Name:Wheal Josiah, Richard's Engine Shaft

Summary

Richard's Engine Shaft was one of the earliest shafts at Wheal Josiah mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

'Richard's Shaft' marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Goodridge, J. C., 1964, Devon Great Consols, a Study of Victorian Mining Enterprise, 246 (Article in Serial). SDV240773.

Devon Great Consols. In 1872 only 16,329 tons of copper ore sold. Search for tin under the copper workings initiated. Richard's Engine Shaft on Wheal Josiah selected to be deepened to the prescribed level of 300 fathoms. Rock drills and an air compressor bought. Abandoned through lack of money.

Richard's Shaft, part of Wheal Josiah. Flat-rod incline led directly to this shaft (see PRN 56090). Other details: Fig 17.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 113-4+Figs 21,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Richard's Engine Shaft shown on 19C maps was one of the earliest shafts at Wheal Josiah & the deepest at Devon Great Consols with an angle bob pit on the southeast side & a capstan to the northeast. The survey found that the shaft had been capped & the area landscaped as a grass field. Other details: Site 148.