Name:Quarry near Ipplepen Cross, Denbury

Site of quarry shown on historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• QUARRY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Quarry' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. 'Old Quarry' indicated on 1906 6 inch map. Also shown on 1964 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 115NW (Cartographic). SDV336804.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SX86NW (Cartographic). SDV336805.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Fairfield Farm, Denbury, Newton Abbot, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338222.

One example of the quarries and limekilns, together with the coppicing needed for fuel, which exist in this small valley, providing evidence that this was once an important production site for lime.