Name:Devon Great Consols, Wheal Fanny

Wheal Fanny mine was part of the Devon Great Consols complex

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Wheal Fanny (Copper)' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map with buildings, shafts, ponds, leats & an aqueduct.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

'Wheal Fanny (Copper, Disused)' marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 94 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Other details: Fig 1.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T.
Pye, A. R. + Dixon, t., 1989, An Archaeological Survey of the Arsenic Works and an Inventory of the Other Historic Workings at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock Hamlets, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV226597.

F1 Fanny, see Devon Great Consols. Surveyed by Exeter Museum Field Archaeology Unit in 1989. Of the 19C features three shafts, some settling ponds and some flooring immediately E of western shaft remain. Several cottages also survive, including one superior dwelling (Woodland View), perhaps originally occupied by a mine manager or agent.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock, 79-111 (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Other details: Figs 1 and 2.

Wheal Fanny. Part of Devon Great Consols copper and arsenic mine complex. Closed in 1903 but re-opened 1915-21. Re-opened yet again from 1922-25 when a railway built between it and the new arsenic works. Other details: Fig 17.

3 shafts - only W shaft is visible. Nearby to W are low remnants of buddles, dressing floor and building. Ore dumps, reprocessed during WWII, survive. Settling tanks also survive, some of which are full. In the cutting ('old quarry' on 1884 OS map) building remnants survive, but are obscured by vegetation. Visible shaft appears to show signs of movement. Settling ponds and ore dumps appear to be stable.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 6,9+ Figs 4,8,14,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Wheal Fanny mine is situated between Wheal Maria & Wheal Anna Maria & formed part of Devon Great Consols. The features at the mine included shafts, dressing floors & settling ponds.