Name:Teign Manor

Summary

Farmhouse, probably 16th century, previously a parsonage and a Dame School. Converted to cottages in late 19th century, then reconverted to a house in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmhouse, one time a parsonage, Dame School pre 1873, made into 3 cottages as part of Templer Estate (Hearders Cottages), reconverted into house in 20th century. Probably 16th century with circa early 17th century rear wing and late 19th century wing at lower end. Roughcast stone. Welsh slate roof with gabled ends. Three-room and through passage plan, inner room missing and passage blocked at rear. Early 17th century kitchen wing at rear of lower end and late 19th century wing at front of lower end. Large lateral hall stack at rear with heightened brick shaft and round oven at base. Gable end stack to rear wing with heightened brick shaft. Another stack in rear corner of lower end. Winder stairs at lower end of hall projecting into rear kitchen wing. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window range, with 20th century casements with leaded panes in enlarged openings. Through passage doorway to right of centre with 17th century 9-panel and studded door with chamfered stiles and moulded rails. Twentieth century wooden porch with muntins of screen reused as posts.
Nineteenth century gabled wing projecting left with blind gable end.
Interior: part of plank and muntin screen on lower side of through-passage survives (5 planks and muntins) and chamfered jambs of doorway at opposite end. Hall has deeply chamfered ceiling beam with step-stops and square section joists. Large hall fireplace with chamfered granite jambs and reset chamfered granite lintel. Chamfered ceiling beam in lower end room. In rear kitchen chamfered
ceiling beam with step stops and very wide kitchen fireplace with plain stone jambs and chamfered wooden lintel with step stops and containing oven. Stair doorway on rear at lower end of hall with chamfered cranked head doorframe to winder stairs with wooden newel. Later wooden treads and small square stair window. Chamfered cranked head doorframe at head of stairs, widened later at base. Another cranked head doorframe to blocked stair turret at rear of room over hall. Seventeenth century ovolo moulded doorframe on first of main range.
Roof space not accessible but roof structure visible in upper rooms. Straight principals with large purlins possibly trenched. Jointed cruck truss survives at lower end, and another in rear wing.
Note: inside one of 2 small blocked windows on first floor of higher gable end, a coin dated 1521 was found.