Name:Jetty Marsh Lock, Teigngrace

Summary

Canal entrance lock to the now disused Stover Canal. Constructed in 1824 as a replacement for the original timber clad locks of the canal built in 1790-2.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• LOCK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lock marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ewans, M. C., 1977, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 15 (Monograph). SDV341543.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1985, Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal (Report - non-specific). SDV349496.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 10,14 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

The lock at Jetty Marsh consisted of two lock chambers separated by three pairs of gates. Initially built with sloping earthen sides. The lower lock chamber (SX86157219) was later rebuilt with vertical brick sides and the upper chamber (SX86177223) with vertical timber ones. The sides of the lock gates are built in granite. An1824 datestone (SX86137213) suggests rebuilding at this time. The lower lock chamber was subsequently widened to accommodate two barges abreast. Ewans (1977) dates this development to 1841 by a datestone inscribed 'Duke of Somerset, 1841' in the west wall of the basin, but no other survey has located this stone. Moreover, the lower chamber is shown as the same dimensions as the upper chamber on a map of 1861. The whole of the lower lock chamber remains, together with the lowermost of the lock gates. The east wall of the chamber is brick, topped with timber beams, the west wall is largely obscured by vegetation, but the visible portions are timber built. The upper chamber is bridged by the railway and is completely obscured by a modern culvert. Neither of the two upper sets of gates survive.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 55-6 (Monograph). SDV341541.

1995, Jetty Marsh Link Road - Stage 2. Newton Abbot. Environmental Assessment Final Report (Report - Assessment). SDV319805.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 26-27, Figure 7, sites 5 and 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

British Waterways, 2001, Stover Canal Strategic Study, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV341544.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

The upper lock chamber was bridged by the railway in 1862-66, and is now completely obscured by a modern culvert. Its site was not located. The demise of the Stover Canal led to significant changes where the railway crossed the canal at this point. Masonry of the original railway bridge is still apparent, but the canal cutting has been infilled and culverted with concrete block walling and corrugated iron. Some earlier wooden plank revetting is still present on the east side of the canal to the north of the culvert.

Lock at Jetty Marsh. Canal entrance look on the disused Stover Canal. Dated 1824 for George Templer of Stover Park House. This lock and the two other stone locks in Teigngrace Parish were replacements for the original timber clad clay locks of the canal which was built by James Templer in 1790 to 1792; the engineer was Thomas Gray of Exeter. The entry lock at the south end of the lock basin is granite ashlar with splayed entrance, the west side has a stone inscribed:- GEO. TEMPLER ESQR. 1824. Revetment walls recessed either side for lock gates which are later replacements. The large lock basin has wooden boarded earth sides, the east side later rebuilt in brick with four cast iron bollards. The inner lock at north end of basin is also granite ashlar but has been partly filled in with 20th century bridge and circa 1866 railway track of the South Devon Railway Companies' Newton Abbot to Moretonhampstead line. The Stover Canal was nearly two miles long and joined the River Teign here at Jetty Marsh near Newton Abbot, where the barges passed through the dredged Whitelake Channel to the estuary of the River Teign. The canal was a private venture and built to transport ball clay to the Staffordshire Potteries and later to transport Haytor granite after the Haytor granite tramway had been built in 1820. Date listed: 3rd July 1986.