Name:Causeway south west of Teignbridge Railway Crossing

Summary

Causeway and flood arches built in the late 18th or early 19th century to the south west of Teignbridge Railway Crossing

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ABBOT
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• CAUSEWAY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Causeway and flood arches immediately south west of Teignbridge railway crossing. Causeway and 3 sets of floodarches over the flood plain of the River Teign. Late 18th or early 19th century. Rubble stone side walls with parapets and ashlar platband carrying elevated roadway extending from NGR SX85607327 to beyond the southern parish boundary. At northern end a single segmental and flood arch with ashlar voussoirs, near southern boundary another similar flood arch and between pair of low elliptical flood arches with ashlar voussoirs separated by cutwaters with pyramid caps east and west. The plat-band ramps over the arches. Dressed copings to parapets throughout. Other details: LBS Number 84668.

Child, P., 1990, Causeway arch (Ground Photograph). SDV364734.

Photo showing detail of one of the causeway arches.

Leverett, M., 2008, Archaeological Watching Brief at Teigngrace Causeway (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342753.

A watching brief was undertaken in 2008 during geotechnical investigations at Teigngrace Bridge Causeway. The causeway spans a circa 290 metres of low-lying marshland to the west of the River Teign. The current causeway reflects the alignment of an earlier Roman road and at Teign Bridge circa 350 metres to the north east there was evidence of a former Roman constuction. 18 test pits were excavated up to a depth of 6.1 metres at six locations along the line of the road. A wall and a stony surface were exposed on the western side of the northern end of the causeway which may represent the western wall and surface of an earlier crossing although no dating evidence was recovered. The rough construction of the wall however was not suggestive of a Roman origin. A wooden post was exposed on the west side of the southern end of the causeway. The position of the post suggested that it related to the building phase of the current causeway. A date of 1798 is inscribed on the keystone above each arch.

Road depicted.