Name:Railway crossing keepers cottage, Teigngrace

Summary

Former railway crossing keeper's cottage built circa 1866. Single storey dwelling in Italianate style. The building is T-shaped on plan with a prominent central chimney stack. A good example of 19th century railway architecture.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• CROSSING KEEPERS COTTAGE (Built, XIX - 1866 AD to 1866 AD)

Railway crossing keeper's cottage. Circa 1866. Stuccoed brick with rusticated stucco quoins. Welsh slate roof with gabled ends with overhanging verges and eaves cornice. Italianate style. T-shaped on plan. Single storey.2-window front facing railway track with segmental headed windows boarded over. Doorway at north end to road, with chamfered and stopped jambs and flat arch. Slightly lower gable-ended wing at rear (west). Rendered chimneystack at centre of main roof ridge.
The South Devon Railway Company's Newton Abbot to Moretonhampstead line was opened 4th July 1866. The TeignValley branch from Heathfield to Ashton was opened in 1882 and extended to Exeter in 1883.

Child, P, 1990, Railway crossing keeper's cottage, Teigngrace (Ground Photograph). SDV364733.

Photos of the cottage including an interior, of a fireplace. The name over the door says 'Little Venice'.

Marked as The Bungalow.