Name:Roman road on Northcote Hill, Honiton

Summary

The course of the Roman road eastwards out of Honiton is unclear but two possible routes are along Northcote Hill or Tunnel Lane. The two routes converge at Northcote Hill Farm from which the presumed Roman alignment runs south-east through Cheeseway Ash and along Northgate Lane to join the A35 at White Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Simpson, S. J. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30/A303 (Honiton-Marsh) and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV136349.

A Roman road running eastwards from Honiton to link to the Fosse Way at Axminster undoubtedly existed. Its route though is uncertain but it is followed in part by the present A35. However, the course of the A35 as it leaves Honiton is a 19th century turnpike road which cuts through an earlier field pattern. Northcote Hill is, therefore, a more likely route for the Roman road. An alternative though would be along the present Tunnel Lane. The two routes meet at Northcote Hill Farm, from which the presumed Roman alignment runs south-east through Cheeseway Ash and along Northgate Lane to join the A35 at White Cross.

Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

Desk-based assessment undertaken along a corridor associated with the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn. The study is intended to inform the development of options for improvements to the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn.
The A30 between Exeter and Honiton corresponds fairly closely to the course of a Roman road. However, the route eastwards from Honiton is more speculative. It is possible that the road followed either Northcote Hill or an alternative route along Tunnel Lane.

Northcote Hill marked.