Name:Wheal Anna Maria, Blackwall's Shaft

Site of Blackwalls Shaft at Wheal Anna Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 90 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

B 24. Blackwalls, part of the Devon Great Consols Ltd copper and arsenic. Other details: Fig 1.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, Fig 17 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Blackwalls Shaft recorded by Richardson.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 99-100+Figs 8,15+38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of a shaft shown on 19C maps at Wheal Anna Maria mine. It is shown as 'Filled' on a Shafts/Lodes Plan of 1867 but the more detailed map of 1867 shows the shaft with two small associated buildings. The survey found the shaft marked by a depression 1m deep with a granite marker post. A spoil mound c4m high on the western side which may have supported a horsewhim platform. Remnants of the long building to the northeast of the shaft survived up to 0.6m high for a length of 2m. No evidence was found for the smaller building to the north. A feature 3m diameter x 1.5m deep on the northern side of the spoil mound at SX42327320 may have been a shaft or lode back pit. Other details: Site 121 & 122.