Name:Honiton to Illminster Turnpike, Monkton Road , A30 and A303, Honiton

Summary

Early maps of this area (for example the First Edition Ordnance Survey 1 inch:1 mile (1809)) show no major road alignments running north east.

DistrictEast Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ROAD (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1809, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV40346.

Early maps of this area (for example the First Edition Ordnance Survey 1 inch : 1 mile (1809) ) show no major road alignments running north east.

Simpson, S. J. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30/A303 (Honiton-Marsh) and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass, 2, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV136349.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Deserted Farm Site (Migrated Record). SDV338765.

Fosse Way. Early maps of this area (for example the First Edition Ordnance Survey 1 inch:1 mile (1809) ) show no major road alignments running north east. The present A30/A303 follows the line of the Honiton - Ilminster turnpike (in use by 1817). This linked the major route way north from Monkton to Upottery with the primary routes in West Somerset and appears to have replaced a local road system. However, the 'Cheeseway' date of origin is not known and could be Roman.