Name:Monkton Road to north-east of Honiton

Summary

The present A30/A303 follows the Honiton to Ilminster Turnpike which was in use by 1817. However, an earlier origin linked to the name Cheeseway cannot be ruled out.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ROAD (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1809, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV40346.

The 1809 map shows no major road alignments running north east from Honiton.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Marked as Chisway, between Honiton and Monkton.

Simpson, S. J. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30/A303 (Honiton-Marsh) and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass, 3, 8, 9, Fig. 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV136349.

The route of the Roman road east out of Honiton towards the Fosse Way at Axminster is uncertain but is presumed to have be followed at least in part by the A35, although a direct link broadly along the line of the A30/A303 towards Ilminster has also been suggested.
Early maps, however, such as the 1809 first edition 1 inch Ordnance Survey map show no major road alignments running in a north-easterly direction. The present A30/A303 follows the Honiton-Ilminster Turnpike which was in use by 1817. This linked the major route way north from Monkton to Upottery with the primary routes in West Somerset and appears to have replaced a local road system.
The possibility of a Roman origin, though cannot be ruled out. There is uncertainty over the location of Cheeseway, a settlement first mentioned in 1316. It is placed at various locations on 18th and 19th century maps with Donn's map of 1765 placing it alongside the road from from Honiton to Monkton. The name Cheeseway is suggested to indicate a gravel trackway of ancient origin.

Roads marked.