Name:17th century pottery from North Walk, Barnstaple

Quantities of 17th century pottery have been recovered from North Walk.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND119

• FINDSPOT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1991, North Devon Archaeological Site Code Index, Site Code ND119, 120 (Report - non-specific). SDV63429.

In excess of 2.0 metres of stratigraphy and large quantities of pottery observed in a deep service trench in North Walk in 1987. Deep stratigraphy was also observed in a continuation of the service trench in Tuly Street.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 9, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

A large quantity of 17th century pottery from circa 1.3 metres below ground level may have been recovered from near the junction of Tuly Street and North Walk and not at the above National Grid Reference.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 109, 110 (Un-published). SDV351581.

Mapping Area 109.