Name:Town Ditch at Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

A possible section of the medieval town ditch was observed during a watching brief at 85 Boutport Street in 1985, 12.5 metres back from the street frontage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND60

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Archaeological Evaluation and Research Work, Barnstaple 1985-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV342155.

A section of the possible medieval town ditch was exposed 12.5 metres back from the street frontage of 85 Boutport Street.

Possible town ditch observed during a watching brief at 85 Boutport Street in 1985, 12.5 metres back from the street frontage.

Exact location of town ditch as revealed by North Devon Rescue Archaeology unknown.