Name:Smithy to Rear of Former Angel Hotel

Summary

Smithy shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps, part of which may survive in stone structure incorporated into garages.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Keene, B., 1990, Stone building now 7 garages (Worksheet). SDV341220.

The building is not shown on the Tithe Map circa 1842 , but a plan dated 1919, when the Angel Hotel was sold, shows the building with the southern end designated 'smithy'. The west wall now is largely obscured by vegetation. There are no traces of apertures other than two archways of brick. It seems likely that part of the south end has been demolished, and the building shortened, as there is a stone wall with a metal stretcher in it near first floor level. The east wall has been replaced by seven garage doors on a slight slope. The whole is covered by a corrugated asbestos roof. The concrete garage floors are just above the level of the west brick archways, and there are signs of rebuilding, particularly the lower part of the west wall. The concrete facing, backed with soil, has an overall width of 4 feet - the width of a 'right of way' which ran the whole length of the building.Diagrams attached.

Parker, R. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment in St Andrew Street, Tiverton, Devon, 6, 9; figures 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV341212.

The buildings which currently occupy the area immediately east of the tennis courts are first depicted on the 1889 Ordnance Survey 1:500 map. The garage block incorporates in the west side a rubble stone structure with two brick arched openings, one at either end. The openings are at a much lower level than the garages themselves, which are entered from the east side. They are blocked with modern cement blocks. The function of this structure is not known, but it may have been associated with the 'Smithy' shown on the above map.The southernmost building of the range shown on that map is no longer extant.