Name:Devon Great Consols, Wheal Josiah

Wheal Josiah mine was part of Devon Great Consols

Wheal Josiah (copper & arsenic disused) marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

J3 Wheal Josiah, part of Devon Great Consols. Other details: Fig 1.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T.
Pye, A. R. + Dixon, t., 1989, An Archaeological Survey of the Arsenic Works and an Inventory of the Other Historic Workings at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock Hamlets, 19-20 (Report - Survey). SDV226597.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock, 79-111 (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Other details: Fig 1; Plate 10.

Wheal Josiah. Part of Devon Great Consols. Includes Richards and Hitchins (and possibly Agnes and Counthouse shafts). Presumably closed by 1903. Not referred to amongst the workings that were re-opened later. Other details: Fig 17.

Reservoir ponds are best preserved features of the mine (some still hold water). Now engine house remains are covered in vegetation, as are possible railway buildings near the terrace of Miners' Cottages. Waste dumps have been partially removed. Railway/tramway routes are in good condition through the woods but not in open areas.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 9-10 Figs 4,8,9,10,11,12,21,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Wheal Josiah was named after Josiah Hitchins & was developed in 1845.