Name:12 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Mid 19th century house. Part of a good group comprising Nos 11 to 13 Boutport Street. Now used as offices. Some interior features remain.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND85

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1900 AD)

In excess of 0.8 metres of archaeological deposits were recorded in 1986 in a service trench outside 12 Boutport Street.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

Currently Exeter & North Devon Health Authority and Devon County Council office.

12 Boutport Street. House now used as offices. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone or brick. Slated roof. Red brick chimney on left gable end, this having 2 good chimney-pots with pockets. A second chimney on right gable wall, at rear; 2 more pots with pockets just visible, one with a spoked top. Third rendered chimney on left wall of rear wing. Double-fronted, double-depth plan with rear wing on left; central entrance passage, stair in rear left-hand section of front range. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window range, the outer windows consisting of canted bays rising through both storeys. Plain sashes with horns. 6-panelled door with plain fanlight in centre of ground storey; flat moulded wooden hood on shaped brackets. bracketed eaves cornice, carried round the bays. Left gable wall (visible from the street) has tall round-arched stair window to left with small-paned glazing and radial bars in the head. Small 2-paned sash window in gable. Rear wing has one window only, a 6-paned sash at the front end of the upper storey. The house is in the centre of a good group comprising Nos 11 and 13 Boutport Street.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 76, BHBS 927 (Un-published). SDV351581.

North Devon District Council, 2021, 72569: 12 Boutport Street, Barnstaple (Planning Application). SDV364103.

Planning application for conversion from former offices to a house of multiple occupation (HMO). The Heritage Statement submitted with the planning application includes photos of the interior, showing rooms to have moulded skirtings and doorways. Covered fireplaces are to be revealed as features. No alterations are proposed for the exterior of the building.