Name:Prehistoric Flint Tools from 126 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Mesolithic and Neolithic flint tools recovered from Padfields' Yard to the rear of 126 Boutport Street in Barnstaple during excavation in 1988.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND148

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Cullen, B + Thompson, S, 09/2013, Joy Street, Green Lanes, Barnstaple, Evaluation, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV357185.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1989, Archaeology in North Devon 1989, 7-8 (Report - non-specific). SDV342315.

Excavation undertaken in 1988 in a yard between Green Lane and 126 Boutport Street in Barnstaple found a Medieval garden soil from which twenty Mesolithic flints and one Neolithic arrowhead were recovered.

Lee, E., 1991, Barnstaple Archaeological Reports (Report - non-specific). SDV79099.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1991, North Devon Archaeological Site Code Index, Sites Code ND148 (Report - non-specific). SDV63429.

Padfield's Yard. Full excavation in 1988 found Mesolithic flint debris and medieval cultivation soil.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping No. 176 (Un-published). SDV351581.