Name:Hollow Way east of Barnstaple Castle

Medieval trackway excavated to the west of Tuly Street in Barnstaple in 1987.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND107

• HOLLOW WAY (XIII to XVI - 1201 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Large ditch believed to be a defence of the outer bailey of Barnstaple Castle was later used as a trackway. The trackway dating from the 13th century was a forerunner of Tuly Street located to the west of the later road. Map object based on this source.

Youngs, S. M. + Clark, J. + Gaimster, D. R. M. + Barry, T., 1988, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1987, 238 (Article in Serial). SDV75013.

Excavations in 1987 revealed a shallow ditch with a possible rutted road surface running along the present line of Tuly Street. Finds included 15th century local pottery.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Barnstaple Castle Car Park Scheme: Phase 1: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV319631.

Map object based on this source.