Name:Post Medieval Pottery Works in Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a post medieval pottery industry located between Castle Green and Tuly Street. Three 17th century pottery kilns were excavated on the site of Barnstaple Library car park. A large assemblage of pottery waste was also recovered. Clay pipe fragments found on the site ranged in date from 1600-1720.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• POTTERY WORKS (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Unknown, 15/08/1985, Buried Floor Found (Article in Serial). SDV351415.

A team of volunteers are investigating former gardens which were to the rear of houses facing Potters Lane. This area may contain large dumps of wast from the pottery kilns which were close to the site in the 17th century.

'Potter's Lane' shown on 19th century map running south from SS55603343 to SS55633337 with buildings between the grounds of 'Castle House' to the west and 'Tuly Street' to the east. A 'Pottery' is shown at SS55603340.

Excavations within the castle bailey recovered medieval and post medieval pottery including 17th century material from the rubbish deposits of the pottery located in Potters Lane.

Grant, A., 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Devon Archaeological Statement. Appendix 7 (Un-published). SDV357967.

Includes map showing the location of the Barnstaple Castle potteries in the 17th century.

Grant, A. + Jemmett, D., 1985, Pipes and Pipemaking in Barnstaple, Devon, 439-553 (Article in Serial). SDV354868.

Sufficient finds of clay tobacco pipes from excavations on the site of a 17th century pottery near the castle suggest that they were made in this area. A pipe based stamped with the initials 'P. T.' has been linked to Peter Takell who documentary evidence indicates was manufacturing clay pipes in the area in the earlier part of the 17th century. It is suggested that pipemaking was becoming an established independent craft by the mid 17th century, although some manufacturers combined it with another trade.

Timms, S., 1987, The Archaeology of North Devon Towns, 5 (Un-published). SDV354573.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1989, Archaeology in North Devon 1989, 21-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV342315.

North Devon District Council, 1989, Barnstaple Pottery Week and Kiln Build (Leaflet). SDV356885.

The castle was out of use by the 17th century and the lands around it were being used for other purposes. The castle ditches were let out for industrial purposes, mainly for pottery production. Many kilns and workshops were established along Potters Lane which became a major production site for the North Devon Pottery export trade. The leaflet outlines events to be held during Barnstaple Pottery Week including the construction and firing of a full size replica 17th century kiln.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1990, Archaeology in Barnstaple: 1984-90, 14-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV342524.

A pottery kiln dated to 1230-1290 was set into the lower fills of an irregular linear ditch which ran parallel to the present course of Tuly Street and circa 4 metres to the west. Three 17th century pottery kilns were excavated beneath Barnstaple Library car park. The kilns were of a basic design of two parallel arched fireboxes leading to a roughly circular ware chamber.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, Excavations within a Medieval Town: North West Barnstaple 1985-1988, 12 (Report - Excavation). SDV64370.

Substantial remains of 17th century pottery kilns with large amounts of associated waste were excavated between 1986 and 1987. A broad flat bottomed ditch was also exposed which may have been associated with the castle's outer bailey ditch.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, The Excavation of Three Post-Medieval Pottery Kilns at Barnstaple 1986-1987 (Report - Excavation). SDV319605.

Site of a Post Medieval pottery industry located between Castle Green and Tuly Street in Barnstaple. Three pottery kilns and associated pits were excavated dating from the early 17th to the early 19th century. The kilns are simple updraught kilns used from the 14th century. A large assemblage of pottery waste was recovered from the site representing typical North Devon ware with some plain and sgraffitto decorated slipped finewares. Coarse kiln furniture was also represented in the waste. Clay pipes fragments recovered ranged in date from 1600-1720.

Trench in the former pottery producing area of Tuly Street and the site of the library observed and recorded in 1987. Previous disturbance noted.

Allan, J. + Griffiths, N. + Mills, A., 2020, Some Recent Finds of North Devon Pottery, 219 (Article in Serial). SDV364780.

A cup with internal and external olive green glaze was recovered in Potters Lane in 1987 excavation (context 544). A white slip scar on the exterior marks the position of a slip-decorated vessel in the kiln load.