Name:Bentley Warehouse, 13 Castle Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of Bentley Warehouse, the last survival of a group of warehouses along the river frontage testifying to Barnstaple's maritime heritage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 147

• WAREHOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 1988 AD (Between))

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, Site 147 (Report - Survey). SDV342318.

Lynton House. Sandy substrata observed in 1988 beneath late 18th century warehouse.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1989, Archaeology in North Devon 1989, 12-13 (Report - non-specific). SDV342315.

Site of the Bentley Warehouse at 13 Castle Street in Barnstaple with cobbled flooring and several alterations. The roof of the north wing revealed four re-used timbers. A notched lap joint was salvaged from the oak truss of probably 17th century date. The building may have been built in the 18th century with alterations through the 19th century. A small quantity of 18th or 19th century pottery was recovered. The Bentley Warehouse was the last survival of a group of warehouses along the river frontage testifying to the maritime trading tradition of Barnstaple.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1991, North Devon Archaeological Site Code Index, Site 147 (Report - non-specific). SDV63429.

Sandy substrata observed in 1988 beneath late 18th century warehouse on the site of Lynton House.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 8, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

Site of Bentley's Warehouse which was the last survivor of Barnstaple's waterfront warehouses. The three storey brick building was recorded prior to demolition in 1988. A reused roof truss was probably 17th century and trial excavations revealed some 18th or 19th century pottery.