Name:Devon Great Consols, Wheal Emma

Summary

The Devon Great Consols mine was extended to Wheal Emma in 1847 with shafts extending from Agnes Shaft in the west to Incline Shaft in the east

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1884, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV218129.

'Wheal Emma (Copper & Arsenic)' marked on OS 6" (1884) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 94 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

E6 Emma, part of Devon Great Consols. Other details: Fig 1.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T.
Pye, A. R. + Dixon, t., 1989, An Archaeological Survey of the Arsenic Works and an Inventory of the Other Historic Workings at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock Hamlets, 20 (Report - Survey). SDV226597.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock, 79-111 (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

Other details: Figs 1 and 2.

Wheal Emma. Made up of Railway, New, Incline, Thomas and Eastern Shafts. Not referred to amongst those workings that reopened after the 1903 closure. Other details: Fig 17.

The cylinder bedstone and a wall remain at the Winder Engine site (both shafts are not visible at surface) at the bottom of the incline. The engine house complex at the top has been mostly destroyed, leaving a few ancillary buildings (now roofless). The lower wall remnants of the stamping/crusher engine house are visible in the undergrowth and the site's reservoir pond. There are 2 shafts s of the engine house, one open, the other choked. Parallel to the well preserved incline route is a large mine spoil dump. Settling ponds and winding tower below Agnes Shaft, and perhaps toxic tanks at Blanchdown. Engine house remnants all in wooded areas and have overgrowth covering the building and area. Large part of top engine house site has been built over by modern farm buildings. Reservoir sites appear to be well preserved.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 6,9, Figs 4,7,8,10,22,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

The Devon Great Consols mine was extended to Wheal Emma in 1847. Wheal Emma was the most easterly section of Devon Great Consols containing four lodes known as North, Main, South & New South with many shafts extending from Agnes Shaft in the west to Incline Shaft in the east.