Name:Cropmark Enclosure in the Parish of Brampford Speke

Summary

A possible roughly D-shaped ditched enclosure of probable prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards as a cropmark on the south facing slopes south of Burridge Road, Brampford Speke.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British irregular, single ditched enclosure south west of Burridge Plantation

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo n 31).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(18/12/1990).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Small irregular single ditched enclosure, diam about 50m. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1984 (aph). Vis=30/3/1990 (robinson). Site lies on the east end of a ridge, marked by a faint terrace in the slope. Place names 'burridge road' and 'burridge plantation' adjacent (dprfp). Vis=1/11/1990 (robinson and griffith). Site under new sown crop. The soil is a quite heavy yellow clay. One samian rimsherd, and a small stone hone of indiscriminate date, recovered in the immediate vicinity of the enclosure site (griffith).

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BH, Devon County Council DAP/BH 18-19 06-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267544.

A possible cropmark enclosure was visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAM, Devon County Council DAP/AAM 12 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338776.

A possible ditched enclosure of probable prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards as a cropmark on the south facing slopes south of Burridge Road, Brampford Speke. The cropmark is somewhat diffuse and irregular, particularly on the western edge, but measures between 2 and 5 metres wide, defining a possible roughly D-shaped enclosure approximately 45 by 30 metres in extent. No clear entrance or internal features were visible.