Name:Cropmark Enclosure North of Bussells Farm, Huxham

Summary

A rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks overlooking the Culm valley, from the gentle slopes north of Bussells Farm, Huxham.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure south west of Brookleigh

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113234.

Rectangular single ditched enclosure, entry in e side, measuring 40m x 50m. Adjacent linear marks (aph).

Aph=dap/ax 6a(3/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo n 23).

Aph=dap/sc 7,8(25/6/1990).

Aph=dap/sl 1(6/7/1990).

Aph=dap/sz 1(17/7/1990).

Aph=dap/wn 4-7/(13/7/1994).

Aph=dap/xp 00-1/(27/6/1995).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/3/1990 (robinson) site lies in level field in valley of r culm. Nothing visible. Disturbance at nw corner may be due to paper mill shown here on 1837 tm (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3520, DAP 3520/06-06A 03-JUL-1984 (AX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358840.

A cropmark enclosure was visible.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/207, 210 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6892, DAP 6892/07 25-JUN-1990 (SC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358839.

A rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark overlooking the Culm valley from the gentle slopes north of Bussells Farm, Huxham. The cropmark of the enclosure ditch was 2 to 3 metres wide, defining an area approximately 30 by 40 metres in size. The visible cropmark was incomplete, the north-western corner of the enclosure obscured by large-scale cropmarks of natural origin. A break in the south-east facing ditch might be evidence of an original entrance around 5 metres wide, and number of small circular cropmarks within the enclosure might have formed over pits. Further linear cropmarks were visible immediately to the south-east and could be associated with the enclosure, but further work such as geophysical survey would shed more light on the relationship between the two sets of cropmarks.