Name:Ring Ditch within Exeter Golf and Country Club, Lower Wear

DistrictExeter

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch south west of Newcourt House

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=dprfp 1990.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Annular dark mark, diam 10-12m. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1985 (aph). Vis=18/5/1990 (robinson). Site lies in level area, golf course. No visible traces (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5501, DAP 5501/03 23-JUL-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354834.

The ring ditch is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A ring ditch of probable prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1985 within Exeter Golf and Country Club, Lower Wear. The cropmark ditch is circular in shape and measures approximately 10m in diameter, with a possible break in the ditch of approximately 1.4m to the northwest. A number of smaller, more ephemeral cropmarks were also observed on aerial photographs across the golf and country club, although were interpreted as fungal rings. The ring ditch does, however, appear to be archaeological in origin and was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.