Name:Ring Ditch, West of Bishop’s Court

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch west of Home Covert

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo m 36).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Small annular mark, diam about 10m, recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1984 (aph). Vis=22/3/1990 (robinson). Site lies on level ground just above the flood plain. Nothing visible (dprfp).

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/1092 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357530.

Cropmarks which have formed over an infilled ditch are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over an infilled ring ditch of potential prehistoric date are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the west of Bishop’s Court. The well-defined ring ditch is located on fairly low lying, level ground within the Clyst Valley, measures approximately 15m in diameter and is defined by two possible opposing breaks in the ring ditch to the southeast and northwest. Cropmarks of other ring ditches are also possibly visible further to the northwest. The low lying, valley bottom setting of the ring ditch may suggest, however, a more domestic function, rather than funerary one. The cropmarks are not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.