Name:Bradford, All Saints' Parish Church

Summary

Norman origins with some c14 fabric extended in c15, restored in 1869, and during 1875-89. The earliest feature of the church is the Norman south doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• Church of England HER: 5056

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

NMR, SS40NW17 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV6155.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV17562.

Whittemore, P. J., 1978-1981, Lost Monumental Brasses of Devonshire 2., 111 (Article in Serial). SDV6150.

All Saints. Mainly early 14th century. Norman south door and font remaining from 12th century. North aisle added 16th century. In 1550 tower repaired and raised. Medieval chest and good 16th century bench ends. Many late medieval tiles on the floor. Incised floor slabs. Restoration 1869 and 1875-89 when the chancel was rebuilt. Two missing brasses discussed: John Daubernown 1432, John Hengescot 1500.

Department of Environment, 1988, Bradford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6151.

Parish church, Norman origins with some c14 fabric extended in c15, restored in 1869, and during 1875-89. Stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Nave, north aisle and chapel, west tower and south porch and vestry to north of chancel. The earliest feature of the church is the Norman south doorway. Two stage unbuttressed west tower. See DoE list for full details. Other details: Provisional List.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 199 (Monograph). SDV325629.