Name:108 and 109 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of early 19th century houses, now offices and shops. A well was exposed during building alterations to No. 108 in 1985 which predated the standing buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 48

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Barnstaple (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV89941.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Archaeological Evaluation and Research Work, Barnstaple 1985-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV342155.

Building alterations undertaken at the Craft Centre at 108 High Street in January 1985. The cellarage did not extend to the street frontage. A well was exposed which predated the standing buildings.

Watching brief carried out at The Craft Centre, 108 High Street in 1985 during the demolition of Georgian internal walls.

108 and 109 High Street. House, now offices and shops. Early C19. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof, hipped to left. 2 late C20 red brick chimneys. 3 storeys. 3-window range with 4-window return to Maiden Street; one window on the rounded corner. Early C20 shop front facing both streets; panelled pilasters supporting entablature with panelled frieze; carved block on consoles at right-hand end. Display windows have transom-lights with coloured leaded glass, including an 'island' showcase on the street-corner; door is set well back behind this, behind a mosaic pavement inscribed Briggs & Compy. At left-hand end of Maiden Street front is a blank space probably occupied by the house door. The shop front ends short of the party wall of the house; to right of it is a late C20 shop front which overlaps No.107 (qv). Upper-storey windows have barred sashes: 6 over 9 panes in 2nd storey, 6 over 6 panes in 3rd storey. The middle windows to High Street are blind; also the middle 2nd-storey windows to Maiden Street, together with the 1st and 3rd windows from the right in the 3rd storey. Top entablature with prominent cornice. INTERIOR not inspected.