Name:73 High Street, Barnstaple

73 High Street dates to the mid 17th century. It was altered and refurbished in the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND29

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

73 High Street. Threatened building survey of 17th century structure undertaken in 1986.

73 High Street. House with shop. Mid C17, altered and refurbished in 1980s. Old red brick walls in a rough Flemish bond, the rear end of Holland Walk front rendered. Slated roof, hipped front and back. Brick chimney on Holland Walk front. 3 storeys. 2-windows wide to High Street, 5 (at 3rd-storey level) to Holland Walk. Late C20 shop fronts on both sides. Windows mostly have straight arches with brick voussoirs, but in 2nd storey to Holland Walk, where there are only 3 windows, the right-hand window has a segmental brick arch. To left of this the segmental arches of 2 blocked windows; cut in between them the existing window with a wooden lintel. All windows have late C20 six-paned sashes. Between the second and 3rd storeys in both fronts is a raised brick band which stops short of the rendered section to Holland Walk; just at that point above the ground storey is the end of a similar band. Deeply overhanging boxed eaves on both sides. INTERIOR not inspected. 1985 list description refers to 'C17 staircase turret on north side, widened c1800 to accommodate present staircase. C17 doors and door frames reused in attics; remains of C18 plaster cornices in 1st floor rooms.' Photograph of C20 shows chimney with diagonally-set brick shafts on right side wall.