Name:53 High Street, Barnstaple

53 High Street was built as a house in the 16th or 17th century and later used as a restaurant.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND89

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

53 High Street in Barnstaple built as a house in the 16th or 17th century and later used as a restaurant. Thoroughly remodelled in the early 19th century. Roughcast front, probably timber-framed. Slated roof. 3 storeys. 2-window range. Late 20th century restaurant front. Upper storey windows have moulded architraves and barred sashes; 6 over 2 panes. Moulded eaves-board. Interior inspected only in restaurant, which seems to have been wholly altered. 1973 list description says: 'During recent alterations a timber post and plank-panel screen of 16th century was revealed.

Archaeological monitoring undertaken during refurbishment of building in 1986.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.