Name:97 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

97 High Street was formerly a house, now shop and storerooms. The building dates to the mid 18th century with a 20th century addition at the rear and a late 20th century short front to the ground storey. The first floor has a an 18th century decorated plaster ceiling and a moulded plaster cornice in the ceiling over the former stair.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND123

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Probably circa 1700 altered. 3 storey 3 window whitened brick front, over-powered by high modern shop front. Doric flank pilasters with heavy stone cornice at second floor cill level. Swept parapet with flank vases. Flush frame sash windows with glazing bars, segmental head and keystones. 19th century hanging iron sign at first floor.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 74 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Monitoring and recording of building undertaken during refurbishment in 1987.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 113, BHBS 444 (Un-published). SDV351581.

97 High Street. House, now shop and storerooms. Mid C18, with C20 addition at rear. Brick (Flemish bond, front and back), with stone dressings at the front; painted at the front, exposed red brick at the back. Slated roof, hipped front and back. Red-brick chimney on left side wall. Ground floor gutted for shop use. Former plan consists of a single room front and back with small dogleg staircase in centre; behind stair to left is a closet. Many of the rooms have been sub-divided in C19. 3 storeys with roof-garret; C20 addition single-storeyed. 3-window range. Late C20 shop front in ground storey, rising to cills of 2nd-storey windows. Both upper storeys have windows with segmental gauged arches having large keystones carved with grotesque masks. Flush frames with barred sashes, except for C19 French window in middle of 2nd storey, this having 5 full panes with margin panes in each leaf. 2nd-storey sashes have 6 panes above and 9 below; 3rd storey sashes 8-paned. 2nd storey flanked by brick pilasters with stone capitals and a section of pulvinated frieze above each. Moulded stone cornice at cill level in 3rd storey, breaking forward over the pilasters. More pilasters flanking 3rd storey, rising above eaves-level to carry large urns. Between them a swept parapet. Dormer window with slate-hung sides. Rear wall has windows with segmental brick arches; 6-pane sashes in flush frames. Middle 3rd-storey window blocked up, together with lower parts of window to left and of both 2nd-storey windows; C20 doorway inserted to left of 2nd storey. Dormer window. INTERIOR: first floor has probably mid/late eighteenth-century decorated plaster ceiling with seed husk motif and ribbon knots. Ceiling over former stair has moulded plaster cornice of c1700.