Name:45 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Mid 19th century town house subsequently altered in the 20th century. To the rear of the building fronting High Street was a two storied late 19th century building, the small yard between them has been roofed to form a continuous modern ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND177

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1989, Archaeology in North Devon 1989, 16-7, Figs. 19-21 (Report - non-specific). SDV342315.

45 High Street in Barnstaple was a four storied Flemish bond brick townhouse built in the mid 19th century. The ground floor had been altered in the 20th century but Tuscan pilaster strips remained on the street frontage surmounted by ornate consoles. The house may originally have been two blocks. To the rear of the building fronting the High Street was a two storied building with small original rooms. The small yard between the two buildings had been roofed to form a continous modern ground floor.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1990, Archaeology in Barnstaple: 1984-90, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV342524.

Lee, E., 1991, Barnstaple Archaeological Reports (Report - non-specific). SDV79099.

Standing building survey undertaken of 45 High Street (Jimbo's) in 1989. A fine town house retaining many original rooms and fittings.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

The rear of 45 High Street is a complex of late 19th century and modern structures. It includes a separate late 19th century house half way down the plot. The retention of these buildings is not considered to be important.

Tall, narrow four storey brick-built structure probably of late 19th century date. It has a modern shop front but the original flanking brick pilaster columns survive at either end. There is also brick detailing around the window heads on the upper three floors. Nos 43-45 High Street together provide an important survival of 19th century architecture and it is important that they be retained as a group.