Name:Wheal Thomas/Watson, Plunger Shaft

Summary

Plunger Shaft to the west of Wheal Thomas/Watson was used to pump water from the Tamar to the main reservoir at Wheal Josiah which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1884, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV218129.

'Plunger Shaft' also on OS 6" (1884) map. 'Disused' on OS 6" (1954) map. Other details: Also on OS 6" (1954) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

'Plunger Shaft' marked on os 6" (1907) map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 98, Fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

P9 Plunger, see Devon Great Consols.

Pumped via flatrod and waterwheels (see PRN 56091). Other details: Fig 17.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 204 Figs 35,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Plunger Shaft to the west of Wheal Thomas/Watson was used to pump water from the Tamar to the main reservoir at Wheal Josiah to the northwest (see PRN 3874 & PRN 71490). The shaft is shown on 19C maps & 'Forcing Pumps' are shown on the 1867 map The survey in 2002 found the shaft in a 12m diameter depression with a hollow 3m x 2m which was c7m below the nearby track level. On the south side of the shaft a 6.5m long retaining wall 4.5m wide x up to 1.25m high remains with a dry stone wall blocking 4.5m long x 1.5m high at the southern end of the depression. Other details: Site 320.