Name:24-25 Joy Street, Barnstaple

Two separate mid to late 19th century buildings with a unified street front.

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 169

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Row of three buildings depicted extending further to the north than shown on modern mapping.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1990, Archaeology in Barnstaple: 1984-90, 26 (Report - non-specific). SDV342524.

24-25 Joy Street retained its 19th century shop front and a fine 19th century shop gallery. In the 1880's there was a preponderance of drapery shops in Joy Street. The 19th century shops shared a common supporting beam at first floor level and their shop windows were made of plated glass, separated by identical, slender structural columns at regular intervals.

Surveyed in 1989.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

The buildings of 24-29 Joy Street appear to be consistently of mid to late 19th century date. Nos 24 and 25 are actually separate structures but have a unified street façade.

Two properties of mid Victorian date in their present form. Although there is a modern shop front the first floor original sash windows and slated roof provide an attractive contribution to the street scene.