Name:Castle Print Works, Green Lane, Barnstaple

Site of Castle Print Works in Green Lane.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building shown in this location. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, SS5433-5533 (Cartographic). SDV77308.

Print Works marked on west side of Green Lane. Map object based on this source.

Castle Print Works in Green Lane. Standing building survey of 18th-19th century carried out in 1989.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, No. 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

At the rear of 43-45 High Street at their junction with Green Lane are several buildings of varying but mostly late date. The rear of the printing works incorporates an earlier brick section but it is not of sufficient interest to justify its retention. The adjoining building has polychrome brick detailing on its gable ends. This is of local interest but again its retention in isolation would be anachronistic. These buildings reinforce the historic line of Green Lane but it is considered that they would only be worthy of retention if Green Lane itself was to be retained.

Beacham, P., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre included in Redevelopment Proposals. Proof Evidence, Appendix B.6 (Report - non-specific). SDV354431.