Name:114 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

This building is probably a much altered survival of the courtyard of the former Bull Inn, the main building of which stood on the adjoining site before the access road was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 180

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

19th boundary wall at 114 Boutport Street. Partially surveyed in 1989.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, No. 114 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

114 Boutport Street is probably a much altered survival from the courtyard of the former Bull Inn. However, all the internal partitions have been removed for modern shop use and the roof has late 19th century trusses. The building, however, is considered to be of import because of its townscape value to Boutport Street, in particular its long rear extension down the new access road and it is suggested that the whole of the present length of the building be retained.

Beacham, P., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre included in Redevelopment Proposals. Proof Evidence, Appendix B.7 (Report - non-specific). SDV354431.

Modest two storey building.