Name:8-11 Holland Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of houses with shops. Originally dating to the 17th century they were remodelled in the early 19th century and again in the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 76

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1991, North Devon Archaeological Site Code Index, Site 76 (Report - non-specific). SDV63429.

Numbers 10 and 11 were surveyed and recorded in 1986.

8-11 Holland Walk. Terrace of houses with shops. C17, remodelled early C19 and again in 1980s. Solid roughcast fronts. Slated roofs. 2 storeys. 6-window range. Late C20-shop fronts. Some upper-storey windows have box-framed, 6-paned sashes with horns. INTERIORS not inspected, but 1985 list description says: `retains 4 trusses of C17 roof with threaded purlins and ridge piece. 2 purlins per roof slope and some rafters'. Included mainly for group value, although the terrace has some rarity value as a side street cottage development of unusually early date.