Name:2 Joy Street, Barnstaple

Works in 1985 showed the street frontage to be a clay bonded stone wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND58

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1700 AD to 1985 AD (Between))

Large L-shaped building shown on 19th century map an the south side of Joy Street with a small square yard shown in the southern section.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Archaeological Evaluation and Research Work, Barnstaple 1985-6, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV342155.

Street front was a clay bonded stone wall with substantial deposits to the rear. Two walls were found.

Clay bonded stone wall footings revealed 0.9 metres below the surface, parallel to and 5.5 metres back from Joy Street during a watching brief in 1985. Two wells were also located.