Name:14 Cross Street, Barnstaple

14 Cross Street in Barnstaple built as a house in the 18th century with a 19th century shop front

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND79

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Irregular shaped building shown on 19th century map on the south side of Cross Street.

19th century front to a possibly 18th century house. Recorded in 1986.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 70, BHBS 472 (Un-published). SDV351581.

14 Cross Street. House, now with shop. Early or mid C19 front, possibly to a C18 house. Solid, rendered front wall. Slated roof with red ridge tiles. Large red brick chimney on rear wall. 3 storeys. 2-window range. Ground storey has early or mid C19 doorway to right with flanking Doric pilasters supporting an entablature. To left, late C19 projecting shop window with canted sides; iron columns with moulded caps and bases at the sides and corners, wood entablature above. Raised band below cills of 2nd storey. Barred sashes in recessed box-frames in both upper storeys: 6 panes per sash in 2nd storey, 8 in 3rd storey. Bracketed eaves cornice. INTERIOR not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: the house was the birthplace of WNP Barbellion (Bruce Cummings), author of `Journal of a Disappointed Man', 1919 (reprinted 1985).

House and shop. Early or mid 19th century front, possibly to a 18th century house. Solid, rendered front wall. Slated roof with red ridge-tiles. Large red brick chimney on rear wall. Three storeys. Two-window front. Ground storey has early or mid 19th century doorway to right with flanking Doric pilasters supporting an entablature. To left, late 19th century projecting shop window with canted sides; iron columns with moulded caps and bases at the sides and corners, wood entablature above. Raised band below cills of second storey. Barred sashes in recessed box-frames in both upper storeys; six panes per sash in second storey, eight in third storey. Bracketed eaves-cornice. Interior not inspected.