Name:Chichester Arms, Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Public House dating to the late 17th century or earlier with 19th and 20th century alterations.

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND140

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building marked as Chichester Arms (P.H).

Chichester Arms Inn. 18th or early 19th century, two storey, four windows, stucco painted, enriched bracket eaves cornice, sash windows at first floor, now without glazing bars. Casements at ground floor including splay bay, left. Entrance with flat hood.

Threatened building survey undertaken in 1987 prior to refurbishment.

Chichester Arms Public House. Formerly known as: No.28 Chichester Arms Inn, No.28 Pilton Street PILTON Pilton. Public house. Late C17 or earlier, with C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks not visible from front elevation. Interior on ground floor very altered with axial partition between front and rear rooms largely removed; appears to have been 2 rooms wide and 2 rooms deep. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window range. Eaves band with anthemion frieze in relief; eaves cornice with moulded brackets. Ground floor has panelled door to left of centre with flat porch hood with cornice. Ground-floor window left is a canted bay glazed with high transomed casements. 2 windows to right of the door are 2-light high transomed casements. 4 first floor 2-pane sashes without horns. INTERIOR: ground floor only inspected. Ground-floor front right room (some walls removed) has an ovolo-moulded late C17 fireplace and a chamfered cross beam with step stops. Other features of interest may survive elsewhere in the house. Reed (p137) records that this was a fully licensed house as early as 1837. (Reed MA: Pilton, its Past and People: Ilfracombe: 1985-: 137).