Name:88 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House, now a shop, dating from the early or mid 17th century. It was remodelled in the early 18th century and has an early 19th century shop front. Inside, the 2nd floor retains 17th and 18th century features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 88 High Street, Barnstaple. C18, three storey, two windows, brick painted, near flush frame sash windows with glazing bars, segmental heads at first floor with centre rounded bay window, massive wood eaves cornice. C18 or early c19 wood shop front with slender fluted flank pilasters glazing bars now missing.

88 High Street. House, now shop. Early or mid C17, remodelled early C18; early C19 shop front. Painted brick front in Flemish bond. Rear and gallery walls rendered, possibly timber-framed. Front wall of back block is of painted brick in 2nd storey. Left side wall (where exposed) is of stone rubble. Hipped slated roof with rear gable, latter set back slightly from rear wall face. Back block has slated roof parallel to street. Front block one room wide and 2 rooms deep, with staircase to right of rear room. Gallery behind rear room, linking up with back block. The courtyard and back block have been incorporated into one deep shop in ground storey. Front block and gallery 3-storeyed; back block 2-storeyed. 2-window range. Shop front has projecting display window with rounded corners. Half-glazed shop door to left, its lower part with 2 moulded solid panels. Plain display window to right, probably replacing the original house door. Pilasters at either end, supporting entablature across the whole shop front. Upper-storey windows have 6-paned sashes in moulded flush frames. Those in 2nd storeys have segmental arches; those in 3rd storey have simple iron window-box holders. Boxed cornice at top; probably an eaves cornice originally, but there now appears to be a low parapet above it. INTERIOR: ground storey wholly altered, although there is reported to be an early fireplace concealed in left side wall. In 2nd storey the front room has a late C18 round-arched cupboard in left side wall, each of the double doors with 3 panels having 2-fillet ovolo-mouldings. At the back of it a piece of mid C17 panelling; small oblong panels with bolection-moulded surrounds, frieze with strapwork. Rear room has original fireplace with heavy wood lintel in left side wall; moulding cut away, but plain jambs with squared stones survive. To left of it, blocked by the partition wall between front and back rooms, is the wooden lintel of another early fireplace, chamfered with run-out stops. Wooden geometrical C18/C19 staircase, rising to 3rd storey and originally descending to ground storey; thin square balusters, moulded nosings to treads. 3rd-storey front room has in left side wall late C18 wooden chimneypiece with moulded architrave and bead-moulded, segmental-headed surround; C19 mantelshelf on moulded corbels. 6-panelled C16/C17 door to landing, the stiles and rails moulded on landing side; butterfly hinges. Rear room has original fireplace in left side wall; plain jambs of squared stones, heavy chamfered wood lintel with scroll-stops. Roof timbers boxed in. The gallery and back block have no visible earl features, but some may be concealed under plaster.