Name:The Old Dairy, 73 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Former farmhouse dating from the 17th century or earlier. The building underwent extensive renovation in the 20th century. Plasted walls under thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 139

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No 73 (The Dairy). C17 or earlier two storey former farmhouse, whitewashed stone or cob, thatched. External stone and brick chimney with offsets. Two storey splayed bay with parts of original mullion windows. Another original three light mullion window. Original doorframe under canopy with slate roof. Interior: plaster work including frieze.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 121 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

Standing building recorded in 1989.

The Old Dairy. House divided into restaurant, office and accommodation. C17 or earlier with extensive C20 renovations. Mass wall construction, plastered; thatched roof with fancy ridge to front pitch, right end and rear partly pantile; front lateral stack with rebuilt stone and brick shaft and old terracotta pot; left end stack with rendered shaft and old terracotta pot. Rear lean-to stone rubble with corrugated asbestos roof. Single-depth main range, originally 3 rooms wide with front lateral stack and hall bay to hall. Cartway through building at left end. Single-storey rear lean-to of unknown date. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window range. Cartway to left with entrance into left-hand section of house on return wall of cartshed. Projecting front lateral stack with, alongside to the left, a projecting hall bay, the ground-floor casements of the bay preserving some leaded panes. To left of the bay, one ground-floor 2-light casement, 12 panes per light and one first-floor 2-light casement, 9 panes per light. The right end is more altered; one first-floor 3-light small-pane casement and on the ground floor a modern timber bay shop window and small-pane shop door alongside, both under a slated pent roof on brackets. Rear elevation has modern steps up to the first-floor accommodation and a rear right wing with a higher roofline than the main range. INTERIOR: partially inspected. Plasterwork recorded in 1973 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest description is said to have fallen and not been replaced during 1980s renovations, sections of frieze reported to be intact.