Name:New Bridge, Gulworthy

Bridge originally built about 1520.

Admin AreaCornwall
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BRIDGE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1550 AD (Between))

New Bridge or Gunnislake Bridge, part belonging to Devon, was probably built during the first 20 years of 16th century. It is of granite with six slightly pointed arches and a roadway 12ft wide, and is similar to Horse Bridge, although its fabric (moorstone and granite) proves it to be of later date. The arches are 12ft in span and 23ft high from water to keystone. The total length of the bridge is 182ft; roadway was 12ft wide in 1809 and remains so. Sir Granville defended it against Lord Essex on 20th July 1644, but after a hot encounter Essex took the bridge with a loss of 40 men. The Royalist lost 200 men, killed and taken prisoner.

Above description correct. The bridge is in good condition and in the original. Approximately one third of this bridge, at the eastern end lies In the County of Devon.

Doe/hhr:tavistock hamlets/(23/1/1987)99.

Doe/hhr:st. Germans rd/().

Doe/hhr:garadon/(1987)66.

Des=jewell, t. /dissertation for exeter university: bridging the tamar/(june 1996)34/in bradworthy pf.

Des=ancient monuments/(2002)/as above.

Finberg, h. P. R. /tavistock abbey: a study in the social & economic history of devon/(1969)165.

Buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)114 + fig 24/report no 2003ro43 site 166 in smr.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240720.

Tavistock hamlets, new bridge. Os 6" cv sw. A medieval bridge with 4 slightly pointed arches and recessed buttresses. It lies on the tavistock - callington road, crossing the tamar which is near the county boundary. One of the principal main roads into cornwall. Previous to the opening of the saltash bridge in 1859. Newbridge was the lowest bridge over the tamar. The present structure dates from the 14th century (ancient monuments).

OS CITING HENDERSON + COATES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240721.

New bridge or gunnislake bridge was probably built during the first 20 years of the xvi century. Built of granite with six slightly pointed arches and a roadway 12 feet wide (os citing henderson + coates).

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240722.

Rubble and ashlar granite with six spans, each of 21 feet. Cutwaters with refuges on both sides. Early xvi (doe 1960).

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240723.

Bridge over the river tamar. Circa 1520, with rebuilding to parapet walls. Granite ashlar with parapet walls in rubble with granite coping. Total length 182 feet. Each side has 5 triangular refuges, 6 slightly pointed arches, imposts at the springing of the arches, and recessed arch rings with chamfered outer order; ashlar carried up to string course and then built out in rubble above. Parapet walls splayed back at each end (doe 1987).

Finberg, H. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1533.

New bridge was built on the site of a fish weir associated with tavistock abbey soon after its destruction in 1535 (finberg).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240726.

Formerly scheduled under dv 125. Descheduled march 2002 under sm 91326 (am).

Henderson, C. + Coates, H., 1928, Old Cornish Bridges and Streams, 52-53 (Article in Serial). SDV172985.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 788 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, New Bridge (Correspondence). SDV240724.

Scheduled monument consent granted for repointing joints in the masonry.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 1 (Monograph). SDV341166.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 37-38 (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.

Visited and described by Revd Swete in 1793.

New Bridge (also known as Gunnislake Bridge). Bridge over the River Tamar. Circa 1520, with rebuilding to parapet walls. Granite ashlar with parapet walls in rubble with granite coping. Total length 55 metres. Each side has five triangular refuges, six slightly pointed arches, imposts at the springing of the arches, and recessed arch rings with chamfered outer order; ashlar carried up to string course and then built out in rubble above. Parapet walls splayed back at each end.
Date first listed: 21st March 1967