Name:Bronze Age enclosure at Hayne Lane, Gittisham

Summary

A single ditched Bronze Age enclosure was revealed during excavations in 1997 within which were 2-3 round houses and associated structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BX (Aerial Photograph). SDV131277.

Single ditched oval enclosure, length about 80 metres, incomplete on the northern side. Two linear features extend southwards to the southeast of the enclosure. Recorded as a cropmark in 1984.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on level ground, nothing visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/SQ, 9-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340755.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABO, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340756.

Other details: Slides.

Griffith, F. M. + Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABP, 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338797.

Griffith, F. M. + Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABQ, 14-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337387.

1997, Untitled Source, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV338800.

Fitzpatrick, A. P., 1998, Prehistoric and Roman Sites on the New A30, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV336534.

1998, Untitled Source, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV338801.

Fitzpatrick, A. P. + Butterworth, C. A. + Grove, J., 1999, Prehistoric & Roman Sites in East Devon. The A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement DBFO Scheme, 1996-9. Volume 1. Prehistoric Sites, 91-129 (Monograph). SDV364398.

Excavations at Hayne Lane in 1997 prior to the A30 improvement scheme revealed a single ditched oval enclosure circa 81 metres by 35 metres with a single southwest facing entrance with slightly inturned terminals. Geophysical survey suggested a second entrance on the southeast side in the adjoining field. Within the enclosure were 2-3 round houses and associated structures including a possible four-post granary. Two phases of occupation appear to be represented, the Middle Bronze Age and the Late Bronze Age with carbon 14 dates ranging from 800-1520 cal. BC. Finds included flaked stone, a possible stone spindle whorl, quern fragments, Middle/Late Bronze Age pottery sherds and 5 clay loom weights characteristic of the Bronze Age in southern England.

Reed, S. J. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological assessment of SWW Chineway to Roundball mains renewal, Honiton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV117622.

Orellana, J., 2017, Land at Meadow View, Honiton, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation. Results Summary., 3-4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364863.

Evaluation trenching by Cotswold Archaeology recorded a ditch in the location of the extrapolated continuation of the Mid to Late Bronze Age oval enclosure ditch recorded during A30 archaeological works.

Austin, J., 2018, Excavation and Watching Brief at Meadow View Nursery, Honiton, Devon. Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design (Draft)., 9-11, 26; Figs 3, 5, 6 (Report - Excavation). SDV364864.

Excavation in Area 1 confirmed the presence of a length of enclosure ditch which was predicted by earlier work. The presence of a south-east enclosure entrance suggested by geophysical survey was also confirmed. While this was of comparable dimensions to that previously recorded on the east side, evidence of a post-built gateway structure suggested that this may have been the principal entrance, particularly as such an orientation will have reflected that of many contemporary roundhouse entrances. In terms of spatial organisation, if not size, this enclosure displays clear similarities with those investigated at Trevisker, Cornwall and Town Farm Quarry, Burlescombe.

Austin, J. + Massey, R., 2019, Further Excavation of the Hayne Lane Bronze Age Enclosure at Meadow View Nursery, Honiton, Devon, 2017, 223-9, 232; Figs 1-4 (Article in Serial). SDV364826.

Excavation by Cotswold Archaeology in November 2017 found that the enclosure ditch was interrupted by a 3.2m wide entrance which was associated on the northern, interior side by parallel arrangements of substantial post settings, representing a gate structure or a sequence of gates.
Towards the western end of the excavation area, the enclosure ditch cut an earlier, smaller ditch, of unknown date or function, which extended for an unknown distance to the north, but was not recorded by the 1996 excavation. This may represent an earlier phase of sub-division or boundary, and two undated postholes may have continued its alignment to the south.
A discrete group of seven postholes was located south-east of the enclosure entrance, but conformed to no structural plan. The small diameters of most suggest a temporary structure or possible fence-line associated with the enclosure entrance.
The ditch fill and fill on one posthole produced pottery sherds of Middle or Late Bronze Age date.