Name:Ring ditches to the north-west of Harcombe Lane, Sidmouth

Summary

Two adjacent ring ditches close to the confluence of the Snod Brook and the River Sid were recorded as cropmarks in 1984, the northern one of which survived as a low mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• SHINE: Two prehistoric ring ditches east of Sidford

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 121

• RING DITCH (Late Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 301 BC (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AX, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122839.

Two adjacent ring ditches recorded as cropmarks. The northern one is quite clear,with a diameter of 20m, the southern one is partly visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project, Photos M9, 10 (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 5th March 1990. The sites lie in level valley field. The northern site shows as low mound, diameter about 20m, with no visible ditch. There is a concentration of large flints over the mound. There is nothing visible over the south site.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1999, Sidmouth Sewage Transfer & Treatment Scheme: Archaeological Geophysical Survey, Site 3A (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356423.

The survey area of a geophysical survey along the route of a c7km pipeline, broadly following the course of the River Sid from the site of a proposed sewage treatment works at Sidford to the existing outfall at Sidmouth was extended in order to accurately record the two ring ditches previously seen as cropmarks.
A curvilinear anomaly forming the eastern arc of the northern ring ditch circa 25m diameter was recorded. The second ring ditch suggested from aerial photographs was not located. However, additional curvilinear anomalies were recorded some 20m to the south suggesting further ring ditches.

Cropmark 2 ring ditches. 1 visible on ground. 20m diameter.