Name:Ding Dong Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

Primarily a tin mine, but also had at least one large copper lode and is marked on the 1768 Bedford Estate map as Hatchwood Copper Work. A range of earthwork and structural features, including cuttings, spoil heap and tramway lines are visible on aerial photographs of 1948 and recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • TRAMWAY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))

Worksheet contains more details of above and copy of 1906 25" map showing tentative positions of working (worksheet).

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

The ‘ding dong lode’ was part of ‘bedford united mines’ in 1848 and the mine was described as abandoned in 1868 ‘ding dong’ was reopened in1915 but remained idle until 1942 when ‘wolfram’ was required during wwii (buck).

OS 1844, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240752.

Not shown on 1884 6" map which suggests that it was not working then (os 1844).

OS 1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240753.

Not shown on 1906 25" map (os 1906).

OS 1953 + 1967, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240754.

Shown on modern 25" maps just below new bridge as "tin and wolfram, disused". An old level is marked here, possibly the entrance to deep adit level (see dines). There is a shaft to the east at sx40017214 which may be associated with modern workings (os 1953 + 1967).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)93 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

H. M. Stationery office/abandoned mines/(1929).

White, a. /devonshire directory/(1850).

De la beche, h. /geology of cornwall and devon/(1839).

Ree, a. /encyclopedia/(1842).

Booker, f. /the industrial archaeology of the tamar valley/(1971)139.

Dines, h. G. /metalliferous mining region of sw england vol 2/(1956)665-667.

De la beche, h. T. /report on the geology of cornwall devon and w somerset/ (1839)608.

Des=os 6" map/(1884)copy in parish file.

Des=os 25" map/(1906)copy on worksheet.

Des=os 25" map/(1953)+(1967).

Des=worksheet/weddell, p.(22/2/1984)in parish file.

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation & land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)38/(ea report 98.60).

Des=buck, c. /preliminary assessment of industrial sites of archaeological importance in the tamar valley/(1998)49/in smr.

Richardson, p. H. G. /british mining/44(1992)131/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913.

Buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)16-17 + fig 4/report no 2003ro43 site 166 in smr.

BOOKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV256537.

Little more than a trial adit for copper. Reopened in 1915 and in 1942 produced 1000 tons of wolfram for wartime demand. Hoisting gear used in this last operation can still be seen (booker).

Dines, H. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265453.

It was first opened for copper. Figures given for 1811, citing de la beche, still in use in 1819. Wartime work ended in 1944. Geological technical details given (dines).

Ramsden, J. V., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38544.

D21 dingdong. Plan. Bedford estate office, tavistock. Copper (ramsden).

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2501/4105&6 1948 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An industrial complex of post-medieval earthworks and structures including cuttings, spoil heaps and tramway lines are visible on aerial photographs of 1948. Map object partly based on this source.

Features recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey have been attributed to this monument record which has been amended into a parent record to include monument records MDV70456 and MDV70457.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 180, figs 6.30-32 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Ding Dong Mine
Primarily a tin mine, but also had at least one large copper lode and is marked on the 1768 Bedford Estate map as Hatchwood Copper Work. Poorly documented otherwise before the 20th century. Areas of surface working probably date to the workings in the 18th century. This mine was another known to be part of the Tavistock Canal Company's portfolio from 1803-1821, but there is no evidence they did anything productive with it.
It was reworked again after 1842 and again in the mid-20th century.