Name:Enclosure, Colaton Raleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure north west of Stowford Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=dprfp 1990(and photos m 29,30,31).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Two sides of single ditched rectangular enclosure meeting at sw corner. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith 1984 (aph). Vis=9/3/1990 (robinson). Site lies on gentle ne slope, with the bed of a small stream immediately to n. Nothing visible on the ground (dprfp).

A cropmark representing the southwest and northwest sides of a single ditched rectangular enclosure were recorded from the air in 1984. The site lies on a gentle northeast slope with the bed of a small stream immediately to the north. The enclosure straddles the boundary of the
survey area. No features were noted on the ground during the field visit.

Two sides of single ditched rectangular enclosure meeting at southwest corner recorded from the air. Nothing visible on the ground.

The site straddles the heathland boundary and a public footpath runs alongside the boundary. No evidence for this feature has been found on the ground.

Be aware of potential existence of features during vegetation clearance and report exposed features. Not visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2, Site No. 1933 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

The site of an enclosure straddles the heathland at Colaton Raleigh.