Name:Devon Great United Mine, Sydenham Damerel

Summary

Devon Great United Mine. Earthworks of pits and banks and a structure are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COPPER MINE (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Vis=18/3/1998 (buck) operated from 1883 to the turn of the century, during which time the mine was sunk to the 144 fathom level, with little success. The site consisted of the setts of west wheal maria and wheal fortescue (and wheal williams on the cornwall side of the tamar). The four lodes were worked from watson, willesford and fortescue shafts (see subsheets). A large proportion of buildings centred around west maria section has been demolished but remnants survive of wheal fortescue section. Earlier shafts or lode back/costean pits are visible on hillside (buck).

D12 devon great united. Copper.

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)93 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

H. M. Stationery office/abandoned mines/(1929).

Des=buck, c. /preliminary assessment of sites of archaeological importance in the tamar valley/(1998)34/copy in smr.

Des=buck, c. /preliminary assessment of industrial sites of archaeological importance in the tamar valley/(dec 1998)39/in smr.

Des=dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation & land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)31/ea report 98.60.

Map object partly based on this source.

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2149/4197&8 1947 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Post-medieval earthworks of two spoil heaps and cut features and a structure are visible on aerial photographs of 1947. Map object partly based on this source.

Earthworks of pits and banks are visible.

The earthworks and structure recorded here have been appended to this monument record. This monument record has in itself been amended from a monument point into a polygon to encompass these earthworks and features depicted here on historic maps. However, due to a lack of clear boundaries shown on historic maps, defining the extent of the Devon Great United Mine monument polygon has been difficult to ascertain and so maybe somewhat arbitrary.

Earthworks of pits and banks, interpreted as shafts, extractive pits and spoil heaps of post-medieval or 19th century mine workings associated with Devon Great United Mine, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The earthworks are sub-oval and irregularly shaped and measure between 15m to 100m in length.
The earthworks correspond with features depicted and labelled as ‘Devon Great United Mine (Copper)’ on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
Earthworks of pits and banks and a structure have also been transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1947 during the Tamar Valley NMP project. These largely complement, but have also been enhanced by, transcriptions derived from this survey.