Name:Enclosures to the northeast of Yettington, Bicton

Summary

A complex of curvilinear, sub-rectangular and rectilinear enclosures, interpreted as evidence of multi-phase occupation of between Iron Age to Roman date, is visible as pale and dark cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 2018. Roman coins, brooches, a weight and some furniture fittings have been found on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, double ditched enclosures north west of Sandy Cross

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/dr 2a(8/8/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo m 24).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Complex group of adjoining rectangular enclosures in part double-ditched length of sides about 40m. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith 1984 (aph). Vis=9/3/1990 (robinson). Site lies on level ground, nothing visible (dprfp).

Three field boundaries are shown in this location.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/DR, Devon County Council DAP/DR 02A 08-AUG-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363633.

Pale linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Complex group of adjoining rectangualr enclosures recorded from air. Sides c. 40m length.
SMR.

Historic England, 2018, HEA 33539, HEA 33539_053 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363635.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Horner, B., 2019, Bicton & Battens (Correspondence). SDV364425.

Roman coins, brooches, a weight and some furniture fittings have been found on the site of the enclosures.

Richard Sims, 2020, Transciption of cropmark enclosures northeast of Yettington from aerial photographs taken in 2018 (Interpretation). SDV363634.

A complex of linear and curvilinear ditches between 1.5m and 3.5m wide, is visible as pale cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and as dark cropmarks on photographs taken in 2018. The visible cropmarks occupy an area of circa 1.65 hectares of gentle southwest facing slope to the northeast of Yettington.
The complexity of the cropmarks support an interpretation of multiple phases of activity. Evidence of a curvilinear enclosure, characterised by a well-rounded western extent but more rectilinear eastern extent and measuring circa 27m long by 18m wide, is visible at SY05738591. This has possibly been truncated by, and so pre-dates, enclosures that intersect with it. A second partial curvilinear enclosure, circa 16m across, is visible in proximity to the southeast. Given their similarities in morphology, they may be broadly contemporary and represent an early phase of occupation.
Centrally located at SY05738589 and possibly truncating the curvilinear enclosure is a single ditched rectangular enclosure which measures circa 35m long by 31m wide, with a probable entrance, 5m wide, along its eastern side. Extending from each side of this enclosure, and possibly representing a later phase of remodelling, are four conjoined sub-rectangular enclosures. These are in a broadly cruciform arrangement and measure from between 37m to 47m long. The enclosures are in places double-ditched which are interpreted as possible access trackways.
Cropmarks of two additional rectilinear enclosures are also visible to the northeast at SY05778593 and SY05738594, although their association with the cropmark complex is uncertain.
A series of northwest to southeast aligned linear cropmarks which correspond with medieval field boundaries on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map dissect the cropmark enclosures.