Name:Barn, Callard Farm, Burrington

Summary

Barn at Callard Farm, lattery in use as a milking parlour but may have originally been a cider house. Style of roof indicates an 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1990, Proposed Demolition of Barn, Callard Farm, Burrington (Correspondence). SDV338866.

The barn at Callard is in poor condition but Mr Child is unclear about its original function since its subsequent use as a milking parlour with consequent alteration has disguised its initial character. Possibly it might have been a cider house. The newer joisting of its western section could indicate that this was originally open for a press. The style of the roof indicates an 18th century date and this is relatively early for a farm building which is not a full corn barn.