Name:St. George's Parish Church, Thrushelton

Summary

Thrushelton parish church. St. George; substantially a 14th century building, enlarged in the 15th century (hoskins) single aisled church. Arches of chancel chapel are moulded. Original wagon roofs plaster ceiled. Font is plain octagonal of roborough stone. Piscinae in chancel, also in its chapel. Stoup in porch. Rood stairs projecting from aisle walling (fryer cornelius).

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Fryer Cornelius, C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV214975.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)494.

Fryer cornelius, c. /jbaa/15(1952)47-72/ancient churches of the tavistock deanery, devon.

Doe/hhr:thrushelton/(7/11/1985)186.

Chapelry, formerly to marystow parish church. Some of the walling may be 13th century or 14th century. Tower is 15th century along with the south chancel chapel arch and one bay of the arcade. Modest 19th century restoration. See doe list for full details (doe).