Name:44 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

44 High Street represents a rare survival of an early 19th century house unaltered above ground floor level.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map as a long L-shaped building on the east side of the High Street in Barnstaple.

Number 44, High Street, Barnstaple. Shop and offices. Early 19th century or possibly older, with 20th century additions at rear.

44 High Street in Barnstaple was Listed on 31st August 1988. Shop and offices built in the early 19th century or possibly older, with 20th century additions at rear. Rendered, solid walls, probably of brick under a slated roof; 20th century additions flat-roofed. Red brick chimney on right-hand gable. First-floor plan originally one room wide and three rooms deep, the middle section with stair compartment to right and a small room to left; stair lit from above, left hand room by a side window. Rear section narrow, its original plan uncertain; inserted 20th century stair to ground floor at left hand end. Second-floor plan similar, except that there may have been two front rooms from the beginning. Three storeys; 20th century additions single storeyed. Three window range. Ground storey altered in 20th century, although cornice and flanking consoles of late 19th century shop front remain. Tall 2nd-storey windows have original sashes with 12 panes in the lower sashes and 8 in the upper; many panes of old glass survive. In the 3rd storey the two outer windows have 20th century wood casements; centre window blind. Parapet above with raised band. In north side wall of 2nd storey is an early or mid 18th century barred sash window, the glazing bars thick and ovolo-moulded; this may have been brought from elsewhere, but it could be evidence that parts of the building are 18th century or earlier. Interior: ground storey wholly altered in the 20th century. Upper storeys retain original features of considerable interest, especially the stair compartment. Wooden geometric stair, which originally rose from the ground storey. It has treads with moulded thin, square-section balusters, lightly moulded, these continuing to the gallery-balustrade at the top. 20th century newel-post at the bottom. Oval, coved skylight with moulded plaster surround. 2nd-storey landing has moulded cornice; doorways to left hand and rear rooms have moulded architraves with square panels in the top corners, the rear room also having its original 6-panelled door. 3rd-storey doorways to front and rear rooms have similar architraves, as does the original door to rear room. Blocked, segmental-headed opening with bead-moulding, formerly leading to left-hand room. 2nd-storey front room (sub-divided in the 20th century), has moulded cornice; moulded architrave to door between front and left-hand middle rooms. In right-hand front room of 3rd storey the gable-wall has 19th century wood chimneypiece with shaped wood brackets supporting the mantelshelf. Roof structure not accessible.

Important early 19th century building both in its own right and as group value with the neighbouring properties. Although the ground floor has been removed to create the present shop front and the rear extension is modern the structure fronting the street is of considerable historic and architectural interest with three long sliding sash windows at first floor level and smaller casement windows at second floor level. The interior is of particular importance with a spiral stair with a sinuous top rail and a large oval roof light with a moulded plaster surround. It appears to be a rare survival of an early 19th century house unaltered above ground floor level and no alteration should be allowed to this part of the building.